Auckland Centre

 

About Auckland Centre:

Before the Piping & Dancing Assn was constituted the promotion of piping and dancing in the Auckland province was under the control of the Northern Athletic Union, a breakaway group from NZ Athletic Union.

After the First World War and until the 1930’s the Auckland Centre was formed, disbanded and reformed several times.  It took until 1934 before the Centre ultimately came under the jurisdiction of the Piping & Dancing Assn of NZ.

Nevertheless strong organisations such as the Highland & National Dancing Society and the Auckland Caledonian Society existed during the first half of the century and competitions were regular and well attended.

Ruby PhillipsRuby Phillips (Auckland) aged 18 years 

Miss Gwen MacNaughton

Miss Gwen MacNaughton (Auckland) aged 16 years 

From time to time delegates attended Council meetings in Wellington but it was not until 1973 that the Auckland Centre began to send regular delegates to Council meetings.  From 1958 – 1973 the Auckland Centre was represented by Mr Ian McKay (later Sir Ian) of Wellington as the resident delegate.  In the 1970’s it was moved that it was time we sent our own Auckland delegate. 

Auckland Centre runs two Solo Piping events (one in August and the other at the Auckland Highland Games in November) and three dancing competitions (Easter Awards, August Competition and the Auckland Highland Games in November).  There is also a network of incorporated societies running competitions in the larger Auckland isthmus which are supported by the Auckland Centre.

The highlight of the calendar year is the Solo Piping and Highland Dancing at the ‘Auckland Highland Games’.  This is held on the third Saturday of November and this year will be at our new venue – Ellerslie Race Course.  The event is sponsored by the Auckland City Council and is free to members of the public. 

 

Current Committee Members:

Patron: Carol Jahnke

President: Pamela Fleming

Vice President: Merv Appleton

Secretary: Kendall Reid

Treasurer: Glenys Gray

Dancing Competition Secretary: June Wright

Piping Competition Secretary: Kaye Turrell

 Committee: Kay Grout, Bridgette Marchant, Carol Jahnke, Johanna Lees, Nikki Reynolds, Fiona Cording, Kendall Reid, Brodie Reid, Anna Ashmore, Gina Hegarty, Dot Edmund.

Meritorious Award:

Mr Willie Schultz

Mrs Dolly Black

Mrs Val Ashford

Mr Ian Lyons

Mr Allan Murgatroyd

Mrs Jean Baxter

Mrs Marlene Willoughby

Mr Colin Topp

Important Links:

Teacher lists:

 


 

RESULTS

AUCKLAND HIGHLAND GAMES  -

Ellerslie Racecourse Saturday 17th November 2018 by the Auckland Centre P&D Assn.

  Adjudicators: Mrs Helene Karton and Miss Connor Hendry (Tauranga)

  Novice

 Highland Fling Any Age: 1st Isla McLeod 2nd Ava Turner 3rd Sophia Hardistry

  Under 8 years

 Highland Fling: 1st Rebecca Houghton 2nd Mary Hunt 3rd Samantha Read

 Sword Dance: 1st Mary Hunt

 Irish Jig: 1st Mary Hunt 2nd Rebecca Houghton 3rd Samantha Read

 Most Points under 8 years – Mary Hunt

  Under 9 years

Sailors Hornpipe: 1st Tegan Deverell 2nd Giovana Perera 3rd Lucia Rankine

  8 & Under 10 years

 Highland Fling 1st Carmen Gafuik 2nd Eva Houghton 3rd Ayla Wyness

 Sword Dance 1st Eva Houghton 2nd Ceanna Toogood 3rd Charlotte Pringle

 Sailors Hornpipe 1st Ayla Wyness 2nd Madison Russell 3rd Charlotte Pringle

 Most Points 8 & under 10 years – Eva Houghton

  Under 11 years

 Auckland Centre Championship Irish Jig

 1st Giovana Perera 2nd Madison Russell 3rd Ceanna Toogood

  10 & Under 12 years

 Highland Fling 1st Sophie Hyde 2nd Piper McKenzie 3rd Emily Gafuik

 Sword Dance 1st Bethany Donaldson 2nd Piper McKenzie 3rd Sophie Hyde

 Irish Jig 1st Sophie Hyde 2nd Piper McKenzie 3rd Bethany Donaldson

 Most Points 10 & under 12 years – Sophie Hyde

  Under 12 years

 Irish Hornpipe 1st Ayla Wyness

 Under 13 years

 Highland Fling 1st Eva Houghton 2nd Piper McKenzie 3rd Carmen Gafuik

  12 & Under 14 years

 Highland Fling 1st Shae Lawrence

 Sword Dance 1st Shae Lawrence

 Irish Hornpipe 1st Shae Lawrence

Most Points 12 & under 14 years – Shae Lawrence

  Under 15 years

 Auckland Centre Championship Reel O’Tulloch

1st Megan Carlton 2nd Amity Drake 3rd Shae Lawrence

 Under 16 Years

Auckland Centre Championship Sailors Hornpipe

 1st Shae Lawrence 2nd Amity Drake 3rd Megan Carlton

 Highland Fling 1st Megan Carlton 2nd Alexandra Parkinson 3rd Amity Drake

 Irish Jig Double Time 1st Megan Carlton 2nd Amity Drake 3rd Alexandra Parkinson

 Most Points 14 & under 16 years – Megan Carlton

  Under 18 years

 Sword Dance 1st Shae Lawrence 2nd Ayleigh Loomes

 Irish Reel 1st Ayleigh Loomes 2nd Megan Carlton 3rd Amity Drake

 Most Points 16 & under 18 years – Ayleigh Loomes

  Open

 Highland Fling 1st Elizabeth Stuart 2nd Shannon Griffin 3rd Ayleigh Loomes

 Seann Triubhas 1st Ayleigh Loomes 2nd Elizabeth Stuart 3rd Shannon Griffin

 Sailors Hornpipe 1st Shannon Griffin 2nd Elizabeth Stuart 3rd Hayley Ryan

 North Island Championship Irish Jig Double Time

 1st Kendall Reid 2nd Ayleigh Griffin 3rd Shannon Griffin

 Most Points – Elizabeth Stuart

  3 Points Class under 11 years

 Highland Fling 1st Sophie Hyde 2nd Ceanna Toogood 3rd Lucia Rankine

 Irish Jig 1st Sophie Hyde 2nd Charlotte Pringle 3rd Mary Hunt

 Most Points 3 Points Class – Sophie Hyde

  6 Points Class 11 years & over

 Highland Fling 1st Piper McKenzie 2nd Silvia Bonner 3rd Bethany Donaldson

Irish Jig 1st Piper McKenzie 2nd Erin Tent 3rd Bethany Donaldson

 Most Points 3 Points Class – Piper McKenzie

  Most Points over the day – Eastern Suburbs Scottish Society Tray – Shae Lawrence

 

RESULTS SOLO PIPING AUCKLAND HIGHLAND GAMES SATURDAY 17th NOVEMBER 2018

PRACTICE CHANTER: 1st John Graham (Auckland) 2nd Louis Hammerton (Kaikohe)

NOVICE:

MARCH: 1st John Graham (Auckland)

PIOBAIREACHD: 1st John MacDonald (Hamilton)

“Piping Points Cup” Most Points Novice: John Graham (Auckland)

D GRADE:

PIOBAIREACHD: 1st Jack Hewitt (Kamo) 2nd Rupert Nielsen (Kuaotuna) 3rd Rory Sainsbury (Paeroa)

2/4 MARCH: 1st Rupert Nielsen (Kuaotuna) 2nd Joseph Peyroux (Auckland) 3rd Michael Peyroux (Auckland)

STRATHSPEY AND REEL: 1st Rupert Nielsen (Kuaotuna) 2nd Joseph Peyroux (Auckland) 3rd Michael Peyroux (Auckland)

Orkney and Shetland Society Challenge Trophy: Rupert Nielsen (Kuaotuna)

Most Points D Grade : “The Jocks Cup” Rupert Nielsen (Kuaotuna)

Special presentation chanter kindly donated by Les Mountford of Ceol MhorNZ: Rupert Nielsen (Kuaotuna)

C GRADE:

PIOBAIREACHD: 1st Mackenzie Loudon (Reporoa) 2nd Alexander Nielsen (Kuaotuna)

2/4 MARCH: 1st Mackenzie Loudon (Reporoa) 2nd Alexander Nielsen (Kuaotuna) 3rd Kevin O’Hara (Huntly)

“Korma Mills Challenge Trophy”: Mackenzie Loudon

STRATHSPEY AND REEL: 1st Josh Hirst (Beachhaven) 2nd Mackenzie Loudon (Reporoa) 3rd Alexander Nielsen (Kuaotuna)

Most Points C Grade: “St Andrew’s Society New Lynn Challenge trophy” MacKenzie Loudon.

B GRADE:

PIOBAIREACHD: 1st Phil Nielsen (Kuaotuna) 2nd Kevin O’Hara (Huntly)

“Mrs Jack Memorial Trophy”: Phil Nielsen (Kuaotuna)

2/4 MARCH: 1st Phil Nielsen (Kuaotuna) 2nd Josh Hirst (Beachhaven) 3rd Mackenzie Loudon (Reporoa)

HORNPIPE AND JIG: 1st Josh Hirst (Beachhaven) 2nd Alexander Nielsen (Kuaotuna)

“Auckland Pipe Band Centre Challenge Cup”: Josh Hirst

Most Points B Grade: “Clan Campbell Shield”: Phil Nielsen (Kuaotuna)

  

RESULTS SOLO PIPING FESTIVAL HELD AT UXBRIDGE ART CENTRE 25 AUGUST

PRACTICE CHANTER:  1st Jonathan Bhaskar (Kawerau)

NOVICE PIOBAIREACHD:   1st Callum Shepherd (Hamilton)

NOVICE MARCH:  1st Callum Shepherd ()Hamilton) 2nd Cameron Mailer (Hamilton)

Trophy Most Points Novice: Callum Shepherd

D GRADE:

PIOBAIREACHD:  1st Rupert Nielsen (Kuaotuna) 2nd Cameron Dean (Auckland) 3rd MacKenzie Loudon (Reporoa)

AUCKLAND CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIP 2/4 MARCH:  1st Cameron Dean (Auckland) 2nd Ruaridh Martynoga (Hamilton) 3rd Rupert Nielsen (Kuaotuna) VHC Mackenzie Loudon (Reporoa)

STRATHSPEY AND REEL:  1st Cameron Dean (Auckland) 2nd Josh Hirst (Beachhaven) 3rd Rupert Nielsen (Kuaotuna) VHC Lewis Graham (Tauranga) HC Mackenzie Loudon

Trophy Most Points D Grade : Cameron Dean (Auckland)

C GRADE:

PIOBAIREACHD:  1st Kevin O’Hara (Huntly) 2nd Alexander Nielsen (Kuaotuna) 3rd Mackenzie Loudon (Reporoa)

2/4 MARCH:  1st Josh Hirst (Beachhaven) 2nd Cameron Dean (Auckland) 3rd Alexander Nielsen (Kuaotuna) VHC Kevin O’Hara (Huntly) HC Mackenzie Loudon (Reporoa)

AUCKLAND CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIP STRATHSPEY AND REEL:  1st Alexander Nielsen (Kuaotuna) 2nd Cameron Dean (Auckland) 3rd Mackenzie Loudon (Reporoa) VHC Josh Hirst (Beachhaven) HC Kevin O’Hara (Huntly)

Trophy Most Points C Grade : Alexander Nielsen

B GRADE:

PIOBAIREACHD:  1st Phil Nielsen (Kuaotuna)

2/4 MARCH:  1st Damien Hodgetts (Tauranga) 2nd Tim Chia (Auckland) 3rd Phil Nielsen (Kuaotuna)

STRATHSPEY AND REEL:  1st Damien Hodgetts (Tauranga) 2nd Tim Chia (Auckland)

HORNPIPE AND JIG:  1st Tim Chia (Auckland)

 Trophy Most Points B Grade: Tim Chia (Auckland)